Awarded contract

RCC-1588 Educational Psychology Services in Rutland for Rutland County Council

Details

Value
GBP 1,600,200
Duration
5 years
Topic
Psychiatrist or psychologist services
Published
1 June 2026

Tender description

Rutland County Council wishes to invite tenders to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced supplier to deliver the provision of Educational Psychology Services in Rutland. The service aim is to support the Council in meeting its statutory duties to children and young people with special educational need and/or disabilities (SEND) by providing high quality Educational Psychology services. The estimated number of Education, Health and Care Plans required in Rutland is 135 per year. Rutland is England's smallest mainland county and unitary authority. It is situated in the East Midlands between Leicester and Peterborough and has a fast-growing population of approximately 41,000. The main population centres are Oakham, the county town, and Uppingham, although the county is also rich in vibrant village communities. Budget & Potential DfE Changes Estimated Contract Value The contract value stated within this ITT is provided as an estimated value only. This estimate is based on current demand levels for Educational Psychology assessments and the forecasting data available at the time of publication. The actual number of assessments required over the contract period may vary. Potential Changes to National Requirements The Department for Education (DfE) is expected to announce potential changes relating to Educational Psychology assessment requirements. These changes may significantly reduce the overall number of assessments local authorities are required to commission. Should the DfE implement changes that materially affect demand, the Council reserves the right to adjust the volume of work commissioned under this contract. Consequently, the eventual contract value may be lower than the initial estimate, depending on the demand arising after any DfE announcement. Demand Information To support bidders' understanding of current requirements the estimated number of Education, Health and Care Plans required in Rutland is 135 per year. This data is provided for information only and should not be considered a guarantee of future activity. No Guarantee of Minimum Volume The Council does not guarantee any minimum volume of work and reserves full discretion to amend the scope or value of the contract in line with statutory changes, service needs, or evolving demand. Further information about the service requirements can be obtained in the tender documentation within this tender pack. Contract Duration The contract commencement date is 1st September 2026. The Council propose to enter into one Contract for an initial period shall of five (5) years with the preferred supplier, with an option to extend for a further period of two (2) years on a 1 + 1 year basis, subject to annual review by the Council. Any proposed extension is subject to satisfactory performance by the supplier and in accordance with the Council's business requirements. Please note that extension options are not in any way guaranteed. Estimated Budget The estimated budget for this contract per year is: £228,600 excluding VAT. Procurement Procedure Open procedure in accordance with Procurement Act 2023. This procurement process is being managed by Welland Procurement in partnership with the Council. Further information on Welland Procurement can be found at http://wellandprocurement.org.uk/ ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published1 June 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 June 2026
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 August 2031in 5 years

About the buyer

Rutland County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85121270 · Psychiatrist or psychologist services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Rutland County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.