QQ26025 - Bushbury Sprinkler Tank Replacement
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Argus Fire Protection Company Limited
- Value
- GBP 57,250
- Duration
- 3 months
- Topic
- Installation services of tanks
- Published
- 5 June 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The works at Bushbury Primary School comprise the full replacement of the existing sectional fire sprinkler water storage tank to ensure the continued compliance and reliability of the school's fire suppression system. The appointed contractor is required to safely isolate and drain the existing tank, disconnect all associated mechanical and electrical services, and fully dismantle and remove the redundant tank from site for off site disposal in accordance with environmental regulations. A new sectional sprinkler water storage tank, manufactured by DECCA or equal and approved, is to be supplied, delivered, installed, tested, and commissioned, providing a fully operational and compliant system in line with current sprinkler and water regulations. All works must be carried out by an LPCB Red Book (LPS 1048) accredited sprinkler contractor, with full testing, commissioning, and witness testing completed prior to handover. The contractor must provide comprehensive commissioning records, certification, as built documentation, and O&M manuals before final payment. All activities are to be undertaken in compliance with CDM Regulations, safeguarding requirements due to the school environment, and site security controls throughout the works. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published5 June 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date5 June 2026
- Completed: Contract expiry date28 August 2026
About the buyer
Wolverhampton City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 51810000 · Installation services of tanks
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wolverhampton-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wolverhampton-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wolverhampton-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wolverhampton-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wolverhampton-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wolverhampton-city-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to QQ26025 - Bushbury Sprinkler Tank Replacement, ranked by notice volume.
- 15,001£1.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Wolverhampton City Council.
- 1,090£989.2m
- 910£690.9m
- 874£1.7bn
- 805£14.1bn
- 759£154.4m
- 735£1.1bn
- 670£1.4bn
- 578£22.6bn
- 549£2.9bn
- 539£267.8m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
