Awarded contract

Provision of support and personal day care Services for People living with Dementia

Details

Value
GBP 924,369
Duration
1 year
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
1 June 2026

Tender description

The aim of the service is to support people with dementia to live independently by providing a day care service which: reduces social isolation; provides activity & occupation in a person-centred and meaningful way for each individual; acts as a “gateway” to further support; improves health and wellbeing; and offers a break for unpaid family / other carers. It will thereby improve the quality of life for the individuals and carers. ## Contract award Title: Provision of support and personal day care Services for People living with Dementia

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date9 March 2026
  2. Completed: Award published1 June 2026
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 June 2027in 10 months

About the buyer

Leeds City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

229 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of support and personal day care Services for People living with Dementia.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of support and personal day care Services for People living with Dementia, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,179
    £186.8bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Leeds City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.