Provision of Service Quality Regime (SQR) Inspection Services
Details
- Buyer
- XC TRAINS LIMITED
- Supplier(s)
- Mystery Shoppers Ltd
- Value
- GBP 1,344,073
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Technical inspection and testing services
- Published
- 2 June 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
XC Trains Limited (XC) operates passenger rail services across the United Kingdom. XC is a unique operation in that it runs from the Southwest in England to the North of Scotland and is the most extensive rail franchise in Britain, calling at more than 100 stations. XC serves 7 of the 10 largest UK cities with 7 routes radiating from a central hub in Birmingham. The Service Quality Regime (SQR) was set up by the Department for Transport (DfT) to incentivise Train Operating Companies (TOCs) to ensure customer experience standards across the railway network are maintained and improved. The regime is defined in the National Rail Contracts (NRCs) that exist between TOCs and the DfT, including XC's NRC. The NRC sets out the obligations that TOCs have to deliver to ensure compliance with the Contract, and the repercussions if they are not. XC's SQR has been in place since late 2021 and has seen a few changes since it first started. XC is also proud to have helped the DfT trial changes to SQR during this time to pave the way for other TOCs following in the future. This Procurement is undertaken by XC on behalf of itself, and a successor operator of the XC. The key elements and strategic objectives of the Project are: - Train Service Regime (TSR) inspections by inspectors; - Customer Service Regime (CSR) inspections by mystery shoppers; - Accessible Customer Service Regime (ACSR) inspections by mystery shoppers with additional accessible needs; - Provision of mobile devices to the supplier inspectors and mystery shoppers for running inspection forms; and - Inspection data quality assurance. The awarded supplier will provide the following services: - Project mobilisation and implementation of services - Total of 290 inspections per railway period across the duration of the contract - Account management services ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published2 June 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date2 June 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date24 August 2029in 3 years
About the buyer
XC TRAINS LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71630000 · Technical inspection and testing services
- 79212000 · Auditing services
- 79311200 · Survey conduction services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@xc-trains-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@xc-trains-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@xc-trains-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@xc-trains-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@xc-trains-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@xc-trains-limited.gov |
22 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Service Quality Regime (SQR) Inspection Services.
- Open tender
Soil Surveys
- Open tender
Soil Surveys
- Open tender
Dynamic Market for Legionella Services
- Open tender
Internal and External Audit Services
- Open tender
Internal and External Audit Services
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of Service Quality Regime (SQR) Inspection Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,169£124.0bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to XC TRAINS LIMITED.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 1,074£985.3m
- 949£2.3bn
- 900£690.3m
- 900£19.4bn
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
