Provision of Children's Fiction and Non Fiction Books
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Peters Limited
- Value
- GBP 135,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Printed books, brochures and leaflets
- Published
- 2 June 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Durham County Council's Learning Resources service depends upon being able to provide a wide selection of books to suit school requirements, and the ability to select interesting and appropriate books to fulfil unique school requests. We require a professional bookseller with specialist children's librarian knowledge from whom to purchase our book stock who can meet the requirement's of the Framework Core Specification and our additional specific requirements detailed below. The provider must provide an easy to use website easily searchable using key information such as national curriculum themes, age range, key stage, interest and ability levels, with detailed reviews and recommendations to ensure the purchase of quality books suitable for school requirements. In addition to the Framework Core Specification, the following specification is required:- • Easy to use website • Advanced search criteria including:- • keyword, • subject relating to national curriculum themes, • reading age, • interest age, • key stage, • availability, • Price, • new titles, • booklists including recommended reads and curriculum highlights • Detailed reliable book reviews from library professional with ratings for books • Specified interest and ability levels with age recommendations and any other suitability indicators • Accelerated reader search • Ability to see cover of books and inside pages • Speedy delivery • Stock recommendations • Book servicing to our specification • Ability to order online and have a number of orders open at once. • A large range of stock available • Good discounts • Specialist Children's Librarian support ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published2 June 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date2 June 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date30 November 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
Durham County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 22100000 · Printed books, brochures and leaflets
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Children's Fiction and Non Fiction Books.
- Open tender
About Town Magazine Production
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of Children's Fiction and Non Fiction Books, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Durham County Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
