Provision of Calibration and Repair Services for Test Equipment – Request for Information
Details
- Value
- GBP 150,000
- Topic
- Calibration services
- Published
- 5 June 2026
- Submission
- 29 June 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Nuclear Restoration Services Dounreay (NRS) is seeking to engage with the market to inform a future procurement for the provision of calibration and repair services for test equipment located at Dounreay. The requirement includes a large and diverse range of equipment types, currently grouped into three broad categories, including (indicative); Group 1 – General Site Test Equipment • Electrical test equipment (e.g. multimeters, clamp meters, insulation testers) • Pressure, temperature and flow measurement devices • Environmental and air monitoring instruments • Torque, load and mechanical testing equipment • General industrial and operational test requirements Group 2 – Specialist Test Equipment • Radiological and specialist monitoring equipment • Laboratory and analytical instruments Group 3 – Medical and Occupational Health Equipment • Respirator fit testing equipment • Audiometric testing devices • Spirometry and health monitoring instruments This purpose of this Request for Information (RFI) is to gather market insight to support the development of a proportionate and effective procurement strategy. This is not a call for competition and will not result directly in a contract award. Participation is voluntary and will not advantage or disadvantage any organisation in any future procurement process. This opportunity can be found a follows: 1. Log in to our supplier portal at https://atamis-2464.my.site.com/s/Welcome 2. Locate the opportunity under the 'Find Opportunities' section or use ref C31332 3. Click ‘Register Interest' 4. Access documentation within 'My Proposals & Quotes' 5. Complete the Microsoft Form Questionnaire at the link detailed in the ‘Request for Information’ by 29/06/2026.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published5 June 2026Current notice
About the buyer
Nuclear Restoration Services Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50433000 · Calibration services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nuclear-restoration-services-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nuclear-restoration-services-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nuclear-restoration-services-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nuclear-restoration-services-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nuclear-restoration-services-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nuclear-restoration-services-limited.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Calibration and Repair Services for Test Equipment – Request for Information.
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of Calibration and Repair Services for Test Equipment – Request for Information, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,387£24.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Nuclear Restoration Services Limited.
- 2,698£1.7bn
- 1,716£205.5bn
- 1,538£58.4bn
- 1,090£989.2m
- 950£2.3bn
- 910£690.9m
- 906£19.4bn
- 874£1.7bn
- 805£14.1bn
- 759£154.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
