Procurement for the provision, maintenance and operation of on-street Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Infrastructure
Details
- Supplier(s)
- CHAR.GY LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 202,563,541
- Topic
- Installation services of electricity distribution and control equipment
- Published
- 1 June 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The contract is for the installation of a minimum of 1,500 standard speed on-street EV chargers that utilise the existing on-street lamp column network for power where possible. Lot 1: As stated in the procurement / tender documents
Timeline
- Completed: Award date6 January 2026
- Completed: Award published1 June 2026Current notice
About the buyer
Reading Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 51112000 · Installation services of electricity distribution and control equipment
- 65310000 · Electricity distribution
- 65320000 · Operation of electrical installations
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@reading-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@reading-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@reading-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@reading-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@reading-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@reading-borough-council.gov |
10 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Procurement for the provision, maintenance and operation of on-street Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Infrastructure.
- Open tender
Flexibility Services
- Open tender
Flexibility Services
- Open tender
Customer Flexibility Services
- Open tender
Electricity
Related topics
Topics related to Procurement for the provision, maintenance and operation of on-street Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Infrastructure, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,672£138.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Reading Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
