Permanent Recruitment Advertising Services for the Defra group
Details
- Supplier(s)
- PEOPLESCOUT LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 4,500,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Recruitment services
- Published
- 5 June 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The contract covers Permanent Recruitment Campaigns for Defra group. The service includes: Campaign Attraction • Provide day to day recruitment advertising solutions for Defra Strategic Resourcing across Defra group, using market intelligence to support solutions and media recommendations for the best candidate engagement ensuring value for money. • Ensure Equality, Diversity, and Inclusion (EDI) are considered within every aspect of attraction and advertising, offering expert advice on advert content and where to place advertisements to increase diversity of candidate pool and support social mobility. Brand Development & Candidate Experience • Provide clear guidance on the most up-to-date methods of attraction & advertisement including how candidates apply, where they are looking and the best way to engage with passive candidates for agreed market sectors. • Create landing page options including layout and copy, incorporate approved media for recruitment campaigns worked through and agreed with the business or Strategic Resourcing lead. Management Information Service provider will provide a detailed breakdown of activity for each recruitment campaign service provider has managed. To include as a minimum: i. Detail of financial spend including savings procured on behalf of the client. This will be achieved by establishing a Defra finance compliant invoicing and charging service, which aligns to our finance system. ii. Media usage and performance of media e.g., click per view, geographical & diversity statistics. iii. Average cost per hire (metric and calculation to be agreed with supplier) iv. Recommendations for future campaigns Creative solutions are provided to support wider initiatives to increasing representation and government initiatives, such as Levelling Up and wider Civil Service Reform. Contract also provided for Sift and Assessment Services which requires TMP (PeopleScout) to undertake these activities in line with the agreed practices in place for Civil Service, NE and EA. ## Contract award Title: Permanent Recruitment Advertising Services for the Defra group
Timeline
- Completed: Award published5 June 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date5 June 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date31 August 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79600000 · Recruitment services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov |
38 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Permanent Recruitment Advertising Services for the Defra group.
- Open tender
Recruitment Agency Services
- Open tender
Recruitment Agency Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA).
- 1,538£58.4bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 463£8.5bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 327£1.3bn
- 281£1.1bn
- 265£902.8m
- 228£550.1m
- 186£223.2bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
