Pre-tender

Outsourcing of Plastics Daycase and Pre-assessment activity

Details

Value
GBP 520,000
Topic
Hospital services
Published
3 June 2026

Tender description

This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. Provision of additional outsourced capacity to deliver RTT performance targets - support additional demand for Skin and SLNB cancer procedures. Lot 1: Content of notice of intention to award to the existing provider under Direct Award Process C<br/><br/>1. A statement that the relevant authority is intending to award a contract to an existing provider following Direct Award Process C.<br/><br/>This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 15/06/2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR<br/><br/><br/>2.The contract title and reference.<br/><br/>Title: Outsourcing of Plastics Daycase and Pre-attendance activity<br/><br/>3.The name and address of the registered office or principal place of business of the provider to whom an award is to be made.<br/><br/>The McIndoe Centre (Horder Healthcare)<br/>Holtye Rd, East Grinstead RH19 3EB<br/><br/>4.A description of the relevant health care services to which the contract relates, including the most relevant CPV code<br/><br/>Description – Dermatology services<br/>CPV Code – 85111000-0 – Hospital Services<br/><br/>5.The approximate lifetime value of the contract.<br/><br/>£520,000 (12 months)<br/><br/><br/><br/><br/><br/><br/>6.Details of the award decision-makers.<br/><br/>Key Individuals – Queen Victoria Hospital NHS Foundation Trust<br/><br/>General Manager Plastics<br/>Associate Director Business Development<br/><br/>7.A statement explaining the award decision-makers’ reasons for selecting the chosen provider, with reference to the key criteria.<br/><br/>Key Criteria:<br/>1. Quality and Innovation – The Provider has demonstrated alignment with the Trust’s Annual Objective: “Quality Priority/Health Inequalities: Ensure that patient outcomes are positive and consistent, and that they meet both clinical expectations and the expectations of people themselves including communication, advice and data as evidenced by oversight meeting.<br/>2. Value – They have consistently over a period of time delivered a valuable service within the available budget allocation.<br/>3. Integration, collaboration, and service sustainability – The Provider works within the local estate using local staff. Therefore, there is close collaboration between the Trust and the provider.<br/>4. Improving access, reducing health inequalities, and facilitating choice – The McIndoe Centre offers the Trust an existing established pathway for additional capacity for skin and cancer SLNB patients. The continuation of the contract ensures continuation of additional capacity requirements that cannot be accommodated through main theatres to maintain current performance levels.<br/>5. Social Value – The Provider uses local workforce to add to their social value to provide support to reducing NHS waiting lists and support to patients on a cancer pathway<br/><br/>8.Any declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest.<br/><br/><br/>None declared<br/><br/>9.Information as to how any conflicts or potential conflicts of interest were managed.<br/><br/>None

Timeline

  1. Completed: Pre-tender published3 June 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

Queen Victoria Hospital NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85111000 · Hospital services
  • 85121282 · Dermatology services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Outsourcing of Plastics Daycase and Pre-assessment activity, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,969
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.