Awarded contract

NHSGJ0094/22 Managed Service Contract for Orthopaedic Theatres

Details

Value
GBP 3,875,884
Topic
Surgical hospital services
Published
5 June 2026

Tender description

NHS Golden Jubilee Board have the requirement for the provision of an Orthopaedic Managed Service for a total of ten (10) theatres. This includes five (5) existing theatres and five (5) new theatres, which have been built as part of our Phase 2 expansion programme of a new Surgical Centre. Lot 1: The Contract will include but not be limited to; the supply of equipment, staffed on-site technical support, maintenance, service, repair, calibration and parts. Staffed on-site technical support is required during normal working hours (Monday to Friday 8am-4pm), however, suppliers are advised that there may be the requirement to extend this support to seven (7) days per week, during the duration of the Contract and should therefore consider this when bidding. The Contract will NOT include infrastructure, the supply of consumables or implantable devices.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date17 August 2023
  2. Completed: Award published5 June 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

Golden Jubilee National Hospital is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85111100 · Surgical hospital services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to NHSGJ0094/22 Managed Service Contract for Orthopaedic Theatres.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.