Awarded contract

NCC1689 NEP Extension and Land Feasibility Study

Details

Value
GBP 448,835.16
Duration
7 months
Topic
Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
Published
2 June 2026

Tender description

This tender is for the NEP Extension Land Feasibility and Master Planning Project in East Bedlington, Northumberland. The procurement has the potential of two stages: •Stage 1: Appointment of a multidisciplinary team to carry out desktop site due diligence and a capacity study, resulting in a comprehensive final report. •Stage 2: Depending on the findings from Stage 1, there may be an opportunity to progress further. Following completion of Stage 1, the Client will conduct a two-week review to assess commercial viability, technical suitability, and overall deliverability. Based on this review, the Client will decide whether to proceed to Stage 2, which would involve the appointed team developing the capacity study into a RIBA Stage 2 architectural design study.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date6 March 2026
  2. Completed: Award published2 June 2026
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date13 October 2026in 1 month

About the buyer

Northumberland County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

66 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to NCC1689 NEP Extension and Land Feasibility Study.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to NCC1689 NEP Extension and Land Feasibility Study, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,806
    £336.1bn
  2. 5,645
    £256.4bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Northumberland County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.