Landscape Maintenance and Common Close Cleaning Services Contract 2026-2027
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Caledonian Maintenance Services Ltd
- Value
- GBP 358,365.49
- Topic
- Landscape gardening services
- Published
- 3 June 2026
Tender description
The Contract will principally comprise landscape maintenance and common close cleaning services. The landscape maintenance services will mainly include litter picking, grass cutting, shrub bed, hedging and leaf collection to existing properties and common landscaped areas throughout Pollokshields, Mount Florida, Cathcart, Shawlands, Strathbungo, Ibrox, Kinning Park, Crosshill, Cardonald, Halfway, Penilee, Strathbungo, Pollokshaws and Shawlands, Glasgow to the areas detailed within the Landscape Architects tender drawings. The Contract may also include, tree maintenance services, tree and stump removal works, Winter Gritting to hard landscaped areas and repairs to existing damaged grass and other landscaped areas. The Landscape Maintenance services to the properties described within the tender documentation are currently undertaken by Southside Housing Association’s estates team. However, the nature of the service is changing and it is the intention of Southside Housing Association that the successful tenderer of this procurement will undertake the service after conclusion of this opportunity. The Common Close Cleaning maintenance requirements will principally involve weekly internal and external cleaning to properties, and also monthly & six monthly cleaning activities (refer Specification Items 1-21 described within Tender Document C ‘Common Close Cleaning Specification’ for further information). Southside Housing Association may introduce additional landscape maintenance estates or common close cleaning to property during the Contract that are located on the south side of Glasgow which are in ownership or factored by Southside Housing Association. Where additional services are added to the Contract by Southside Housing Association, the additional services shall be valued at the rates within Tender Document A where the landscape maintenance or common close cleaning requirements are similar in character. Southside Housing Association may also omit any of the landscape maintenance estates or common close cleaning properties listed within the tender documentation at any time during the Contract where a landscape maintenance estate or common close cleaning property is no longer in ownership, factored by Southside Housing Association or Southside Housing Association are unable to obtain authorisation to proceed with the services to a property where consent from factored owners has not been obtained. No loss or recompense will be due to the Contractor if Southside Housing Association omit any of the landscape maintenance estates or common close cleaning properties during the Contract where estates or properties are no longer in ownership or factored by Southside Housing Association, or where Southside Housing Association have been unable to obtain consent to proceed with the service from factored owners. The commencement date for the Contract is currently estimated to be 1 April 2026. The Contract term will be for an initial twelve month period with optional annual 1 year + 1 year + 1 year extensions up to a maximum contract completion date of 31st March 2030. The decision to award the Contract extensions will be at the discretion of Southside Housing Association and will be on the basis of one year increments. Lot 1: Single Stage Tendering in accordance with Regulations 28 (Open Procedure) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. Bidders are also advised that Southside Housing Association will hold a Meet the Buyer/Site Visit Event during the tender period. The Event will be free of charge and shall provide a site visit to several estates to illustrate Southside Housing Association’s landscape maintenance and common close cleaning requirements contained within the tender documentation, and challenges of undertaking the landscape maintenance in particular estates. The Meet the Buyer/Site Visit Event will be attended by the person from Southside Housing Association that is currently responsible for the management of the landscape maintenance and common close cleaning. The Meet the Buyer/Site Visit Event will commence at 10am on Friday 20th February 2026. To record your interest in the Meet the Buyer/Site Visit Event, please email the names of your organisations delegates to alan.shanks@ada-cc.co.uk not later than 12noon on Thursday 19th February 2026. A list of the estate addresses to be included at the Meet the Buyer/Site Visit and sequencing will be distributed in advance of Friday 20th February 2026 to the organisations that registered their attendance. Bidders are asked to keep the maximum number of persons to that will attend the Event on behalf of their organisation to two delegates. Bidders are also advised that Southside Housing Association will not provide transport to delegates between the sites/estates during the Event and Bidders will be required to make their own transportation arrangements.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published3 June 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date3 June 2026
About the buyer
Southside Housing Association Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71421000 · Landscape gardening services
- 77211500 · Tree-maintenance services
- 77310000 · Planting and maintenance services of green areas
- 77311000 · Ornamental and pleasure gardens maintenance services
- 77313000 · Parks maintenance services
- 77314000 · Grounds maintenance services
- 90910000 · Cleaning services
- 90911000 · Accommodation, building and window cleaning services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southside-housing-association-ltd.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southside-housing-association-ltd.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southside-housing-association-ltd.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southside-housing-association-ltd.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southside-housing-association-ltd.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southside-housing-association-ltd.gov |
47 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Landscape Maintenance and Common Close Cleaning Services Contract 2026-2027.
- Open tender
CHIC - Cleaning Services DPS
- Open tender
Maintenance market (V2)
- Open tender
Maintenance market
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
- Open tender
Cleaning Services
Related topics
Topics related to Landscape Maintenance and Common Close Cleaning Services Contract 2026-2027, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,475£13.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Southside Housing Association Ltd.
- 45£23.0m
- 23£301.9m
- 20£5.8m
- 19£11.1m
- 18£15.4m
- 16£6.7m
- 15£87.6m
- 13£4.6m
- 12£12.5m
- 11£44.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
