Awarded contract
IWM Duxford Hard Runway Repairs and Resurfacing
Details
- Buyer
- Imperial War Museum
- Supplier(s)
- LAGAN AIRPORT MAINTENANCE LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 550,836
- Duration
- 3 months
- Topic
- Runway resurfacing
- Published
- 4 June 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The hard runway at IWM Duxford requires repair and resurfacing and the operational readiness platform needs the joints to be cut out and repaired to ensure safety of continued use. ## Contract award Title: Duxford Hard Runway Repairs and Resurfacing
Timeline
- Completed: Award published4 June 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date4 June 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date4 September 2026in 6 days
About the buyer
Imperial War Museum is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45235210 · Runway resurfacing
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@imperial-war-museum.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@imperial-war-museum.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@imperial-war-museum.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@imperial-war-museum.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@imperial-war-museum.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@imperial-war-museum.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Imperial War Museum.
BuyersCountValue
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 240£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
