Investigating Legume Allergy in the UK
Details
- Value
- GBP 84,999.2
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 1 June 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The FSA is seeking a supplier to deliver a UK‑focused legume allergy study under a 12‑month contract. The work will include a systematic evidence review, mapping of legume use in food products, and a feasibility assessment of social media analytics, culminating in a comprehensive final report. Tenders are invited to address the following objectives: • Review UK-relevant evidence on the prevalence and characteristics of legume allergy, and examine cross-reactivity between legumes, as well as provide information on how processing affects their allergenicity. • Provide an overview of the use of legumes in UK food products (i.e. which legumes are being added to which foods and in what quantities). • Conduct a feasibility study on using social media analytics to generate insights into consumer perceptions and experiences related to legume allergy. • Consolidate all findings into a comprehensive report. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published1 June 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 June 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date30 May 2027in 9 months
About the buyer
Food Standards Agency is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
- 79310000 · Market research services
- 79311000 · Survey services
- 79315000 · Social research services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@food-standards-agency.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@food-standards-agency.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@food-standards-agency.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@food-standards-agency.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@food-standards-agency.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@food-standards-agency.gov |
49 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Investigating Legume Allergy in the UK.
- Open tender
Soil Surveys
- Open tender
Soil Surveys
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related topics
Topics related to Investigating Legume Allergy in the UK, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,645£256.4bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Food Standards Agency.
- 208£6.3bn
- 150£129.7m
- 89£16.5m
- 79£104.4m
- 50£32.1m
- 39£10.3m
- 36£5.7m
- 33£19.2m
- 15£2.8m
- 12£1.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
