Awarded contract

Insourced Non-Obstetric Ultrasound Services YSTH

Details

Value
GBP 2,500,000
Topic
Medical imaging services
Published
5 June 2026

Tender description

PSR Competitive Process for the provision of Insourced Non-Obstetric Ultrasound services.<br/><br/>The contract is for Sonographers to perform diagnostic-quality non-obstetric ultrasound scans, and Support Staff to assist with patient preparation, administrative tasks, and workflow efficiency.<br/><br/>CPV code: 85150000-5 medical imaging services.<br/><br/>The service may also be extended to other Trusts in the ICB (Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust and Northern Lincolnshire & Goole NHS Foundation Trust) as circumstances may require.<br/><br/>Initially the requirement will be for sessions Monday to Friday, but weekend sessions may also be required.<br/><br/>Intended contract will be for an initial period of 13/07/2026 to 31/03/2027 with the option to extend for 2 additional periods of 6 months each.<br/><br/>Estimated total contract value is £1,000,000 for the initial 9 month term and up to £2,500,000 if the full extension options are exercised. Lot 1: This is a notice of intention to award a contract under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Competitive Process to Alliance Health Group (Alliance Surgical PLC) whose registered office is at 11th Floor, 54 Hagley Road, Birmingham B16 8PE - the successful bidder.<br/><br/>The contract is for the Provision of Insourced Non-Obstetric Ultrasound Services<br/>CPV code: 85150000-5 Medical Imaging Services<br/><br/>The contract is for the period from 13/07/2026 to 31/03/2027 with an option to extend for a further 2 x 6 months. The estimated lifetime value of the contract is £1,000,000 for the initial 9 months and up to £2,500,000 if the full extension option is exercised.<br/><br/>This notice initiates the standstill period which ends at midnight Wednesday 17th June 2026.<br/><br/>Written representation should be sent to neil.dodds1@nhs.net at the Relevant Authority.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published5 June 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date5 June 2026

About the buyer

York and Scarborough Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85150000 · Medical imaging services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.