Awarded contract

CONTRACT FOR NET ZERO CARBON PLANNING POLICY EVIDENCE FOR GLOUCESTERSHIRE'S LOCAL PLANS

Details

Value
GBP 34,940
Duration
3 months
Topic
Research and development services and related consultancy services
Published
5 June 2026

Tender description

Climate Leadership Gloucestershire (CLG) support partnership working on local climate challenges across the authorities within Gloucestershire. One focus area for CLG is addressing climate change within planning. Currently, CLG are supporting the development of ambitious and consistent climate planning policy across the local plans being developed within the county. This includes developing evidence which will support the climate policy as the authorities' local plans pass through consultation and Examination. Specifically, evidence is required to identify the basis for the level of climate action in the local plans and on the feasibility of operational net zero carbon policy. CLG are procuring climate planning policy evidence outlined within this ITT through Gloucester City Council on behalf of Cheltenham Borough Council, Forest of Dean District Council, Gloucester City Council, Stroud District Council, and Tewkesbury Borough Council. The other two authorities within Gloucestershire, Cotswold District Council and Gloucestershire County Council, either already have the scope of works or it's not currently relevant to them. ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published5 June 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date5 June 2026
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 August 2026in 2 days

About the buyer

Gloucester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

34 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CONTRACT FOR NET ZERO CARBON PLANNING POLICY EVIDENCE FOR GLOUCESTERSHIRE'S LOCAL PLANS.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to CONTRACT FOR NET ZERO CARBON PLANNING POLICY EVIDENCE FOR GLOUCESTERSHIRE'S LOCAL PLANS, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,969
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Gloucester City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.