Construction of a New Inclusive Playground at East Beach
Details
- Supplier(s)
- PVR CONTRACTING LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 671,593.23
- Duration
- 4 months
- Topic
- Park and playground equipment
- Published
- 4 June 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Removal of existing playground equipment and furniture to prepare for the construction of an inclusive playground. Works include specialist playground surfacing and playground equipment of varying sizes and level of installation and soft landscaping works. £671,593.20 JCT Minor Works Contract with Design ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published4 June 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date4 June 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date16 October 2026in 2 months
About the buyer
Southend-on-Sea Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 43325000 · Park and playground equipment
- 45112723 · Landscaping work for playgrounds
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Construction of a New Inclusive Playground at East Beach.
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Southend-on-Sea Borough Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
