Awarded contract

Community Endoscopy Service NHS Essex ICB (formally NHS Mid and South Essex ICB)

Details

Value
GBP 1
Topic
Health services
Published
4 June 2026

Tender description

NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board (herein "the Authority")'s intention to award a contract to Essex Ultrasound Services Ltd to deliver Community Ultrasound Non-Obstetric Services to the patients within Mid and South Essex's geographical footprint. The contract will be for 12 months months from 01st April 2026 - 31st March 2027. The aggregate contract value is £2,509,011 noting that these are zero value contracts - paid at local prices- based on planning values for 2025-26 and will be subject to any agreed growth and inflator/deflators applicable to 2026/27. The provider is an existing provider, who is currently satisfying the requirements of the existing contract. The provider has been assessed against the criteria specified for this DAP C process: Quality & Innovation 20%. Value 20%. Integration, Collaboration & Service Sustainability 20%, Access Health Inequalities and Choice 20%; Social Value 20%. Key criteria were specified, and assessment against each criterion was assessed based on the current service delivery model and performance. and the supplier meets all the requirements specified to the satisfaction of the ICB, and it is expected that they will satisfy the requirements of the new contract. Lot 1: NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board (herein "the Authority")'s intention to award a contract to Lakeside Medical Diagnostics Ltd to deliver Community Ultrasound Non-Obstetric Services to the patients within Mid and South Essex's geographical footprint. The contract will be for 12 months months from 01st April 2026 - 31st March 2027. The aggregate contract value is £804,393 noting that these are zero value contracts - paid at local prices- based on planning values for 2025-26 and will be subject to any agreed growth and inflator/deflators applicable to 2026/27. The provider is an existing provider, who is currently satisfying the requirements of the existing contract. The provider has been assessed against the criteria specified for this DAP C process: Quality & Innovation 20%. Value 20%. Integration, Collaboration & Service Sustainability 20%, Access Health Inequalities and Choice 20%; Social Value 20%. Key criteria were specified, and assessment against each criterion was assessed based on the current service delivery model and performance. and the supplier meets all the requirements specified to the satisfaction of the ICB, and it is expected that they will satisfy the requirements of the new contract.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date26 March 2026
  2. Completed: Award published4 June 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Essex Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services
  • 85323000 · Community health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

72 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Community Endoscopy Service NHS Essex ICB (formally NHS Mid and South Essex ICB).

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to NHS Essex Integrated Care Board.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.