Awarded contract

Community based cardiology diagnostic services (Electrocardiogram and blood pressure monitoring)

Details

Value
GBP 2,311,995
Topic
Cardiology services
Published
3 June 2026

Tender description

Provision of community-based cardiology diagnostic services for patients registered with a Lambeth GP practice. The service includes electrocardiogram (ECG) testing and blood pressure monitoring, delivered via clinic-based appointments, domiciliary visits, and postal pathways, as appropriate to patient need. The total value of the procurement is £2,311,995 (excluding VAT). Lot 1: The notice relates to the provision of community-based cardiology diagnostic services for patients registered with a Lambeth GP practice, including electrocardiogram (ECG) testing and blood pressure monitoring. Services will be delivered through a combination of clinic-based appointments, domiciliary visits, and postal pathways, as appropriate to patient need. This notice confirms the Authority's intention to award a contract to the existing provider, Xyla Elective Care, following Direct Award Process C. The contract term will be for an initial period of 2 years commencing on 01 July 2026 and ending on 30 June 2028, with the option to extend for a further 1 + 1 years at the sole discretion of the Authority. If both optional extensions are exercised, the contract will end on 30 June 2030. The approximate total lifetime value of the contract, including all optional extensions, is £2,311,995 (excluding VAT), comprising £611,374 for Year 1 and £566,874 per annum for Years 2, 3 and 4. The values for Years 3 and 4 are indicative estimates based on projected activity levels and are subject to review and agreement based on actual activity prior to extension. Additional information: This is a direct award with no competition under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) - Direct Award Process C. As such, no award criteria were applied. The contracting authority has determined that the existing provider, Xyla Elective Care, will be awarded the contract on the basis that the provider is currently delivering community-based cardiology diagnostic services, including ECG and blood pressure monitoring, to a satisfactory standard. There are no material changes to the service model or contractual arrangements, and continuity of care for this patient cohort is essential. The provider continues to meet all relevant clinical, quality, and service requirements. This notice is published under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. The provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period, which commences on Friday 5th June 2026 and ends on Tuesday 16th June 2026 at 23:59. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by Tuesday 16th June 2026.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published3 June 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date3 June 2026

About the buyer

NHS South East London ICB is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85121231 · Cardiology services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Community based cardiology diagnostic services (Electrocardiogram and blood pressure monitoring).

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.