Closed tender

Banwell Recreation Ground Outside Gym Equipment

Details

Value
GBP 30,000
Topic
Outdoor sports equipment
Published
1 June 2026
Submission
2 July 2026

Tender description

Banwell Parish Council invites tenders for the design, supply, installation and associated surfacing and groundworks for a new outdoor fitness and activity space at Banwell Recreation Ground, Westfield Road, Banwell, North Somerset. The project comprises a predominantly calisthenics and bodyweight fitness facility, incorporating a limited number of interactive or adjustable fitness elements, together with all associated foundations, surfacing, installation, delivery, site set-up, health and safety compliance, post-installation inspection, handover documentation, warranties and maintenance information. The Council seeks a durable, low-maintenance facility with broad appeal to young adults, adults and casual fitness users. The estimated contract value is approximately £30,000 excluding VAT. Full tender documentation is available from Banwell Parish Council. Tenders must be submitted electronically by the stated deadline.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published1 June 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date2 July 2026

About the buyer

Banwell Parish Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 37410000 · Outdoor sports equipment
  • 45212000 · Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

5 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Banwell Recreation Ground Outside Gym Equipment.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Banwell Recreation Ground Outside Gym Equipment, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 8,426
    £973.7bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Banwell Parish Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.