Awarded contract

715870491-Procurement of General-Purpose Machine Gun L7A2 weapon systems (GPMG System) and associated ancillaries

Details

Value
GBP 58,333,333.33
Duration
10 years
Topic
Firearms
Published
5 June 2026

Tender description

The Dismounted Close Combat Team, part of the Ministry of Defence (MoD) intends to award a contract to Heckler & Koch (UK) Limited (Ltd) for supply of General-Purpose Machine Gun L7A2 weapon systems (GPMG System) and associated ancillaries. The contract will be for a term of 10 years and have an estimated value of £70 million (inc VAT). ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published5 June 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date5 June 2026
  3. Next: Contract expiry date29 June 2036in 10 years

About the buyer

Defence Equipment and Support : Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 35320000 · Firearms

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to 715870491-Procurement of General-Purpose Machine Gun L7A2 weapon systems (GPMG System) and associated ancillaries, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,698
    £1.1tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.