715860487- Training for RFA Tide Class 690V Switchboards incl Frequency Converters - UK5
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Supplier(s)
- GE Energy Power Conversion Limited
- Value
- GBP 590,689
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Technical training services
- Published
- 2 June 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Tide-class electrical power and propulsion system is a highly complex system of systems that includes power generation, distribution and conversion machinery. RFA Systems Engineers must be suitably qualified and experienced to conduct onboard maintenance and fault diagnosis on these key systems. This is a crucial principle that underpins RFA platform availability and operational capability. The training courses should provide 12 training places per year for Royal Fleet Auxiliary Personnel. ## Contract award Title: Training for RFA Tide Class 690V Switchboards incl Frequency Converters
Timeline
- Completed: Award published2 June 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date2 June 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date27 June 2031in 5 years
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80531200 · Technical training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
19 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 715860487- Training for RFA Tide Class 690V Switchboards incl Frequency Converters - UK5.
- Open tender
Forum Connemara Trainer Panel - SICAP
- Open tender
DPS Adult Skills.
Related topics
Topics related to 715860487- Training for RFA Tide Class 690V Switchboards incl Frequency Converters - UK5, ranked by notice volume.
- 6,447£32.8bn
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
