Awarded contract

701480380 - Seafox Follow on Support Contract - TN UK 5

Details

Value
GBP 12,000,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Repair and maintenance services of military electronic systems
Published
5 June 2026

Tender description

The Secretary of State for Defence (the Authority), through the Sonar and Maritime Sensors (SaMS) Project Team within Defence Equipment & Support (DE&S), intends to place a 2-year contract, with an estimated total value of £12m (VAT inc), with TKMS Atlas UK Limited for the In-Service Support of the Seafox Mine Disposal System, which is used on Royal Navy Hunt and Sandown class ships as the Royal Navy’s (RN) primary means of identifying and disposing of maritime mines. The Cyber risk profile for this requirement identified by the Cyber Security Model (CSM) Risk Assessment is Level 1 (foundational) - Risk Assessment Reference RAR-GZZPWDC. ## Contract award Title: Seafox Follow on Support Contract

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published5 June 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date5 June 2026
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 December 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Defence Equipment and Support : Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50660000 · Repair and maintenance services of military electronic systems

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to 701480380 - Seafox Follow on Support Contract - TN UK 5, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.