27983 - Citywide Weed Treatment Services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- JAPANESE KNOTWEED LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 86,875.04
- Duration
- 10 months
- Topic
- Weed-killing services
- Published
- 3 June 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Plymouth City Council ("the Council") would like to invite you to provide a quotation for Citywide Weed Treatment Services. This contract involves spraying a total distance of 1864.21KM of HMPE. Circa 890KM is effectively sprayed in each traffic direction. Contractor to supply chemicals to treat areas stated. Two separate treatments required in 2026 one starting in March, the next treatment in August. Each treatment will take approximately 6 to 8 weeks (Weather dependant). ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published3 June 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date3 June 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months
About the buyer
Plymouth City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 77312100 · Weed-killing services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@plymouth-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@plymouth-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@plymouth-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@plymouth-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@plymouth-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@plymouth-city-council.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 27983 - Citywide Weed Treatment Services.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Plymouth City Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
