2025 - 1079 Pitched Roofing Upgrade Project at Abberley Close, Redditch
Details
- Value
- GBP 290,000
- Topic
- Roof
- Published
- 5 June 2026
- Submission
- 3 July 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Citizen wishes to tender for the provision of replacement pitched roofing works to twelve (12) two-storey residential blocks at Abberley Close, Redditch, including all associated works such as rainwater goods, loft insulation, chimneys and associated enabling works, to ensure that we receive an excellent service, which represents value for money. We are seeking to procure the services of suitably experienced service providers with the capability to deliver the required services and who best meet the need of Citizen and its customers. We have partnered with Marley, they have carried out a survey of the roofs and provided a technical specification. The estimated value of the Project is £290,000 over the duration of the agreement. Citizen requires that the contract must be fully completed by no later than 31 March 2027, subject to satisfactory performance against agreed key performance indicators (KPIs). Bidders must demonstrate in their tender submission how they will ensure delivery within this timeframe. Section 20 (S20) applies to this contract. The initial Notice of Intention has been served on affected residents. Upon receipt of tendered costs, Citizen will issue the Notice of Estimates in accordance with statutory requirements, prior to contract award. All information submitted by tenderers may be shared with residents as part of the Section 20 consultation process. If you wish to express an interest in this project please ensure you are registered and logged into our Portal. The `Express Interest` button will only appear on the Tender Management page if you are logged in. Applicants are advised to ensure that they do not base their submission on discussions with any other member of Citizen Staff. If you require any clarification on matters contained within the Tender Documents, you must do so via Correspondence of the Citizen E-Procurement portal. Failure to observe this requirement may result in your bid being eliminated. Please note that in the case of tender clarifications where appropriate, answers will be circulated to all tenderers. NB: Should you require assistance or clarification on the use of In-Tend, please contact In-Tend support on 0845 557 8079 / +44 (0) 114 407 0065. You must upload your bid by using the `Attach Documents` button and your return must be submitted via ‘Submit Return’ on the Citizen E-Procurement portal before the deadline date provided in the project details. You will have the option to modify you bid up until the deadline.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published5 June 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date3 July 2026
About the buyer
Citizen Housing Group Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44112400 · Roof
- 44112410 · Roof frames
- 44112420 · Roof supports
- 44112430 · Roof trusses
- 44112500 · Roofing materials
- 45260000 · Roof works and other special trade construction works
- 45261000 · Erection and related works of roof frames and coverings
- 45261100 · Roof-framing work
- 45261210 · Roof-covering work
- 45261211 · Roof-tiling work
- 45261212 · Roof-slating work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@citizen-housing-group-ltd.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@citizen-housing-group-ltd.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@citizen-housing-group-ltd.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@citizen-housing-group-ltd.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@citizen-housing-group-ltd.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@citizen-housing-group-ltd.gov |
37 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 2025 - 1079 Pitched Roofing Upgrade Project at Abberley Close, Redditch.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Roofing and Associated Work - Dynamic Market
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
YPO - 000880 Building Envelope Services
- Open tender
Re-Roofing Installations
- Open tender
Re-Roofing Installations
Related topics
Topics related to 2025 - 1079 Pitched Roofing Upgrade Project at Abberley Close, Redditch, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 22,980£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Citizen Housing Group Ltd.
- 2,698£1.7bn
- 1,716£205.5bn
- 1,538£58.4bn
- 1,090£989.2m
- 950£2.3bn
- 910£690.9m
- 906£19.4bn
- 874£1.7bn
- 805£14.1bn
- 759£154.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
