Awarded contract

UOW979 - 2025/26 - Portable Fire Equipment, Service & Maintenance

Details

Value
GBP 17,821.2
Duration
2 years
Topic
Fire extinguishers
Published
26 May 2026

Tender description

The purpose of the contract is to provide routine service and maintenance of all portable fire equipment across the University of Worcester Estate to include Fire Extinguishers and Fire Blankets. In addition, the University has identified a list of commonly purchased items that may also be required as part of the contract. The contract will be split into 2 lots to cover these requirements, and the University has the right to award these as two separate contracts, and to more than one contractor if so required. ## Contract award Title: UOW979 - Portable Fire Equipment, Service & Maintenance Lots: - Lot 1: Lot 1 - Portable Fire Equipment Service & Maintenance - Lot 2: Lot 2 - Supply of Portable Fire Equipment

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date8 May 2026
  2. Completed: Award published26 May 2026
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 May 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

University of Worcester is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 35111300 · Fire extinguishers
  • 50413200 · Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

10 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to UOW979 - 2025/26 - Portable Fire Equipment, Service & Maintenance.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Worcester.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.