Supply of Services and Support for the Handsfree R5 Fixed Vehicle Device (FVD)
Details
- Buyer
- Home Office
- Supplier(s)
- CKO INTERNATIONAL LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 300,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Maintenance services of telecommunications equipment
- Published
- 28 May 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This activity is part of the Home Office’s wider programme to ensure reliable communication services for emergency responders. It focuses on securing ongoing support and maintenance for in-vehicle communication devices already procured by ESMCP for future Emergency Services Network use. Rather than purchasing new equipment, the contract renews the arrangement for the department to procure support, updates, repairs, and upgrades as needed over time. This approach ensures that existing devices remain safe, functional, and compatible with evolving network requirements. The estimated contract value is approximately £300,000 (ex VAT). The services are intrinsically linked to the existing devices and their associated software and system interfaces, which were originally designed and developed by the supplier. As such, delivery of the required services must ensure full technical compatibility with the existing asset base and continuity of service. A change in supplier would present significant technical and operational risks, including potential incompatibility with existing hardware and software, disruption to service continuity, and impacts on existing warranties and support arrangements. This contract is not being awarded by reference to lots. ## Contract award Title: Supply of Services and Support for the Handsfree R5 Fixed Vehicle Device (FVD)
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 May 2026
- Completed: Award published28 May 2026Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date31 December 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
Home Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50330000 · Maintenance services of telecommunications equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov |
8 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Supply of Services and Support for the Handsfree R5 Fixed Vehicle Device (FVD).
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Telematics services
Related topics
Topics related to Supply of Services and Support for the Handsfree R5 Fixed Vehicle Device (FVD), ranked by notice volume.
- 949£40.6bn
- 3,366£105.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Home Office.
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
