SIA 941 - Design, Build & Support of Martyn's Law Regulatory Digital Service
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Capgemini UK plc
- Value
- GBP 8,055,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Custom software development services
- Published
- 29 May 2026
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This Invitation to Tender (ITT) has been issued by Security Industry Authority (SIA) and invites you to tender for the SIA 941 - Design, Build & Support of Martyn's Law Regulatory Digital Service. This is for a digital delivery partner to deliver the Alpha, Technical Build, Private Beta, Public Beta Hypercare and service and maintenance phases of the new Martyn's Law digital service. This Tender shall be delivered through Secondary Competition via the Crown Commercial Services (CCS) Framework, RM6263, Digital Specialists and Professionals Framework Agreement, Lot 1. The work that is the subject of this tender exercise is: Martyn's Law introduces new statutory duties for premises and events. As the regulator we need a fully integrated public facing digital service to enable Responsible Persons to understand their duties, submit notifications, and manage security plans. Regulatory staff require tools for assessing notifications, planning and conducting inspections, enforcing compliance, and managing and triaging intelligence. It is essential for the supplier to have a thorough understanding of regulatory operations and public protection requirements. The SIA are looking for a supplier to design, build, and support the Martyn's Law digital service across the Alpha, Private Beta, Public Beta, and Hypercare phases which meets the GDS service standards and pass a GDS assessment at the end of each delivery phase (Alpha, Private Beta, Public Beta), as well as internal SIA / MLR reviews as part of Programme governance.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date18 May 2026
- Completed: Award published29 May 2026Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date17 May 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
SECURITY INDUSTRY AUTHORITY is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72230000 · Custom software development services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@security-industry-authority.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@security-industry-authority.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@security-industry-authority.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@security-industry-authority.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@security-industry-authority.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@security-industry-authority.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to SIA 941 - Design, Build & Support of Martyn's Law Regulatory Digital Service.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to SECURITY INDUSTRY AUTHORITY.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 240£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
