Safe and Sustainable Cycle and Scooter Shelters for Schools
Details
- Supplier(s)
- DOING R BIT LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 89,300
- Duration
- 10 months
- Topic
- Miscellaneous building structures
- Published
- 27 May 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
SYMCA aims to provide safe, secure, long-lasting and sustainable scooter/cycle storage facilities across Rotherham and Sheffield schools, to encourage more children to scoot or cycle on the school run. Parents/carers should feel confident they can leave children's bikes/scooters in the units; that they will stay dry and be reasonably protected from British weather and winters. The goal is to create a minimum of 20 safe, reliable, appealing and user-friendly scooter/cycle storage units that promote scooting and cycling for schoolchildren. The Supplier shall ensure that each cycle storage unit is designed and constructed to accommodate, on average, a minimum of twelve (12) standard children's bicycles. Where agreed with SYMCA, variations to the 20 may be permitted to accommodate site-specific needs. For example, a larger shelter providing capacity equivalent to multiple standard units may count as more than one unit toward the minimum total. Total amount of the contract is £89,300.00. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published27 May 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date27 May 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months
About the buyer
South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44112000 · Miscellaneous building structures
- 45214000 · Construction work for buildings relating to education and research
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-yorkshire-mayoral-combined-authority.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-yorkshire-mayoral-combined-authority.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-yorkshire-mayoral-combined-authority.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-yorkshire-mayoral-combined-authority.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-yorkshire-mayoral-combined-authority.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-yorkshire-mayoral-combined-authority.gov |
12 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Safe and Sustainable Cycle and Scooter Shelters for Schools.
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Capital Building Works Projects DPS
- Open tender
Demand Management and Renewables
- Open tender
Construction materials and associated items
Related topics
Topics related to Safe and Sustainable Cycle and Scooter Shelters for Schools, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
