RBGKEW1513 Cacao TEA and SIRA
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Fera Science Ltd
- Value
- GBP 58,000
- Topic
- Research laboratory services
- Published
- 28 May 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Direct Award Trace element analysis (TEA) of approximately 100 cacao seed subsamples using Inductively Coupled Plasma - Mass Spectrometry (ICP-MS) and Stable Isotope Analysis (SIRA) of approximately 60 cacao samples (both fatted & defatted fractions) using isotope ratio mass spectrometry (IR-MS). These samples were donated to Kew from various countries in South America (Colombia, Bolivia, Brazil) during the previous Defra-funded projects with World Forest ID. All samples will be sent to the supplier in January 2026 and would have to analysed and data returned by end of March 2026 following identical pipelines and MSAs/MTAs as a logical follow-on to those analysed by Fera during the previous WFID projects to maintain protection of sample and data chain of custody and continuity of data quality for standardised results and interpretation. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2026
- Completed: Award published28 May 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date28 May 2026
About the buyer
Royal Botanic Gardens Kew is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73111000 · Research laboratory services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-botanic-gardens-kew.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-botanic-gardens-kew.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-botanic-gardens-kew.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-botanic-gardens-kew.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-botanic-gardens-kew.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-botanic-gardens-kew.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to RBGKEW1513 Cacao TEA and SIRA.
Related topics
Topics related to RBGKEW1513 Cacao TEA and SIRA, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Royal Botanic Gardens Kew.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 240£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
