Provision of Dog Kennel Services
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,000,000
- Topic
- Dog kennel services
- Published
- 29 May 2026
- Submission
- 23 June 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Council wishes to establish a Contract for the provision of Dog Kennel Services, a stray dog kennelling and rehoming service, a provision needed in order to facilitate the Council’s statutory responsibility to collect and impound stray dogs. A provider who can: • Receive dogs of unknown temperament and vaccination status for boarding on an ad hoc basis and without prior arrangement. • Provide sufficient kennelling facilities for the receipt and kennelling of approximately 1,000 stray dogs per year. • Provide veterinary treatment promptly, to those dogs that require it and administer any subsequent medication or care as appropriate. • Process any person looking to claim their dog, including obtaining their identification details and receiving the Council fees. • Take responsibility of dogs that are not claimed by their owners within the statutory 7-day period, for rehoming or humane euthanasia as applicable. The Contract will last for 3 years. The contract will be awarded to 1 supplier. The Council will be using its free to use e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and potential suppliers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. If you wish to express an interest in this opportunity please click on the following link to access https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register. You will then be able to log on which will enable you to download all relevant Invitation to Tender (ITT) documentation. If you are unable to register with In-tend or have any questions or problems on how to use this web site please either email us at: etendering@birmingham.gov.uk Your completed tender submission should be returned by noon on 23rd June 2026 via the ‘in-tend’ system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published29 May 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date23 June 2026
About the buyer
Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 98380000 · Dog kennel services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.
- 1,090£989.2m
- 910£690.9m
- 874£1.7bn
- 805£14.1bn
- 759£154.4m
- 735£1.1bn
- 670£1.4bn
- 578£22.6bn
- 549£2.9bn
- 539£267.8m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
