PLACE1112H Emergency Maintenance and Repair of Vehicle Restraint Systems on the A61 Dronfield Bypass
Details
- Supplier(s)
- H W Martin Safety Fencing Ltd
- Value
- GBP 170,000
- Topic
- Crash barriers
- Published
- 27 May 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Derbyshire County Council is seeking to appoint a single contractor to undertake the repair and replacement of existing Vehicle Restraint Systems (VRS) on the A61 Dronfield By-pass. The Works shall include, but not be limited to: • Supply of materials; • Supply and management of temporary traffic management (TM) to facilitate the Works; • Removal and replacement of existing VRS (as identified); • Removal of two existing double-banked roundabout warning signs; • Principal Contractor duties; • Supply of a Bill of Quantities, including all underlying assumptions; • Supply of Price List; • Coordination with third parties and stakeholders as required; • Production of a Health and Safety file; and • Optional follow-on Works. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published27 May 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date27 May 2026
- Completed: Contract expiry date12 June 2026
About the buyer
Derbyshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34928100 · Crash barriers
- 34928110 · Road barriers
- 34928300 · Safety barriers
- 45233000 · Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads
- 50230000 · Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov |
17 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to PLACE1112H Emergency Maintenance and Repair of Vehicle Restraint Systems on the A61 Dronfield Bypass.
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
MoJ Minor Works Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Minor Works - Dynamic Purchasing System
Related topics
Topics related to PLACE1112H Emergency Maintenance and Repair of Vehicle Restraint Systems on the A61 Dronfield Bypass, ranked by notice volume.
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Derbyshire County Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 516£780.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
