Awarded contract

Maintenance of Xevo TQ-XS LC-MS/MS Equipment

Details

Supplier(s)
Water's Limited
Value
GBP 38,509.74
Duration
1 year
Topic
Repair and maintenance services of measuring, testing and checking apparatus
Published
26 May 2026

Tender description

This procurement relates to the award of a maintenance contract for the Waters Xevo TQ-XS LC-MS/MS system located within the Weqas Reference Measurement Laboratory at Cardiff and Vale University Health Board.The contract includes preventative maintenance, breakdown repair (including parts), and ongoing technical and software support to ensure the system operates to required standards.The contract is being awarded directly to Waters Ltd as the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) and the only supplier capable of delivering the requirement. This is due to the need for proprietary software access, manufacturer-approved parts, and specialist technical expertise specific to the system.Use of alternative providers would introduce unacceptable risk to equipment performance, reliability, and continuity of laboratory services. ## Contract award Title: Maintenance of Xevo TQ-XS LC-MS/MS Equipment

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date22 May 2026
  2. Completed: Award published26 May 2026
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date28 September 2027in 13 months

About the buyer

Cardiff & Vale University Health Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50410000 · Repair and maintenance services of measuring, testing and checking apparatus

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

5 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Maintenance of Xevo TQ-XS LC-MS/MS Equipment.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Maintenance of Xevo TQ-XS LC-MS/MS Equipment, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,577
    £125.8bn
  2. 27,818
    £2.2tn
  3. 4,068
    £249.4bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.