Landfill Gas - CfD Legal
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Dentons UK and Middle East LLP
- Value
- GBP 281,000
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 26 May 2026
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
***** THIS IS AN AWARD NOTICE, NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION ***** This procurement is being concluded following a mini competition under the CCS - RM6360 Legal Panel for Government framework, Lot 2: Major Projects and Complex Advice Landfill gas (LfG) generators are currently subsidised under the Renewables Obligation (RO) scheme, however, this scheme is coming to an end, and Government have announced that it will not be extended. Contracts under this scheme begin to expire from April 2027, with a substantial proportion of LfG generation losing support in the first year. Without subsidy, and sufficient financial incentive, we expect many of these sites will cease their electricity generation operations.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date21 May 2026
- Completed: Award published26 May 2026Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date31 May 2027in 9 months
About the buyer
Department for Energy Security & Net Zero is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-energy-security-net-zero.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-energy-security-net-zero.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-energy-security-net-zero.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-energy-security-net-zero.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-energy-security-net-zero.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-energy-security-net-zero.gov |
34 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Landfill Gas - CfD Legal.
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to Landfill Gas - CfD Legal, ranked by notice volume.
- 9,575£305.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Energy Security & Net Zero.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 240£10.1bn
- 171£48.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
