KMMH Portable Magnetic Resonance Imaging System (2026)
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Xiel Ltd
- Value
- GBP 287,219.7
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Magnetic resonance imaging equipment
- Published
- 29 May 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Kent and Medway Mental Health NHS Trust (the “Trust”) is awarding a contract for the provision of a portable low-field (0.064 Tesla) magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) system. The contract will also include the provision of associated peripherals, together with training, support and maintenance services, for a period of five (5) years. The MRI system will be utilised to support the acceleration and development of local, place-based neuroimaging research, particularly in relation to the assessment and diagnosis of dementia, where timely access to imaging is frequently a rate-limiting factor. The system will also be made available to support research into other mental health conditions, including initiatives aligned to the Kent Complex Psychosis Service and wider investigation into non-dementia mental illness affecting both older and younger adults. A key objective of this programme is to facilitate the development of new artificial intelligence (AI) algorithms for the assessment of structural brain changes associated with dementia and cognitive decline. This is intended to reduce reliance on high-field MRI imaging within specialist centres and to avoid the associated restrictive clinical environments. In order to support these research objectives, the Trust requires a system that meets the following essential criteria: • Approval for commercial sale in the United Kingdom (UKCA marking); • A compact and highly portable design, capable of passing through standard doorways and elevators and allowing ease of manoeuvrability within clinical environments; • A magnetic configuration that enables researchers to work safely in close proximity to participants during imaging procedures; • Operation via standard electrical power outlets; • Low power consumption to minimise ongoing operational costs; • An open design to reduce participant anxiety and improve patient experience; and • Operation via a portable, user-friendly wireless device (for example, a tablet). The Trust considers that the direct award of this contract is justified pursuant to paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 to the Procurement Act 2023. Accordingly, the Trust published a Transparency Notice (ref 2026/S 000-051128) on 29 May 2026 to inform the market of its intention to enter into the contract by way of direct award. The dates included in this Award Notice are provided for indicative purposes only. The actual contract commencement date shall be determined by the date on which the Goods are delivered. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published29 May 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date29 May 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date31 August 2031in 5 years
About the buyer
Kent and Medway Mental Health NHS Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 33113000 · Magnetic resonance imaging equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-and-medway-mental-health-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-and-medway-mental-health-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-and-medway-mental-health-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-and-medway-mental-health-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-and-medway-mental-health-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-and-medway-mental-health-nhs-trust.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to KMMH Portable Magnetic Resonance Imaging System (2026).
Related topics
Topics related to KMMH Portable Magnetic Resonance Imaging System (2026), ranked by notice volume.
- 1,297£153.3bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Kent and Medway Mental Health NHS Trust.
- 2,698£1.7bn
- 1,716£205.5bn
- 1,538£58.4bn
- 1,090£989.2m
- 950£2.3bn
- 910£690.9m
- 906£19.4bn
- 874£1.7bn
- 805£14.1bn
- 759£154.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
