Awarded contract

Frimley Health FT - Pharmacy Contract 2026-28

Details

Value
GBP 117,000
Topic
Pharmacy services
Published
28 May 2026

Tender description

The project delivers specialist clinical support to Surrey and Borders Partnership NHS Foundation Trust (SABP), including limited pharmacy services. Lot 1: The project delivers specialist clinical support to Surrey and Borders Partnership NHS Foundation Trust (SABP), including limited pharmacy services. <br/><br/>This procurement is being undertaken using Direct Award A under Regulation 23 of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) 2023. Under this route, the relevant healthcare services are being continued in substantially the same form, with no material change to the scope, service model, or patient cohort.<br/>As such, the formal application of key selection criteria is not required, as no comparative assessment between providers is being undertaken. The purpose of Direct Award A is to enable the continuation of an existing service where the incumbent provider is already delivering the required outcomes and remains appropriate to do so.<br/>Notwithstanding this, consideration has been given to the underlying PSR principles, including quality, patient safety, integration, and value. The incumbent provider continues to:<br/>• Deliver safe and effective services, meeting clinical requirements<br/>• Support continuity of care and service stability, with no disruption to patients<br/>• Operate in an integrated manner within SABP’s clinical pathways<br/>• Provide appropriate value and capacity to meet ongoing demand<br/>Given that the service is already embedded and performing effectively, and that no material changes are proposed, the decision not to formally apply key selection criteria is proportionate and compliant with Regulation 23.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date18 May 2026
  2. Completed: Award published28 May 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

Surrey and Borders Partnership NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85149000 · Pharmacy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Frimley Health FT - Pharmacy Contract 2026-28, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,803
    £677.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.