Concrete Defect Repairs - Charter Walk Shopping Centre, Burnley, BB11 1PY
Details
- Value
- GBP 350,000
- Topic
- Building construction work
- Published
- 27 May 2026
- Submission
- 10 July 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Tenders are invited from contractors having the resources, sufficient capacity and experience working with Local Authority clients to remove existing spalled and defective concrete from structural soffits and associated repair works at Charter Walk Shopping Centre, Burnley. All works must be in accordance with the specification and written instructions in the tender documents. The contractor will also be responsible for the secure and safe segregation from public areas to all occupied units. Post repair cleaning is required also. The full details of the Council's requirement can be found in Appendix 1 The contract will likely commence July 2026, and we anticipate a contract period of 20 weeks. This Invitation to Tender (ITT) provides the instructions for tendering. The associated tender documents listed below set out the nature and extent of the Council's requirements, the conditions upon which the works are to be provided and includes those documents that require completion and submission to ensure a compliant tender response: • Specification - Appendix 1 • Method Statements - Appendix 2 • Form of Tender document ("Tender Return Form.docx") • Bona Fide tender and Non-Collusion Certificates - Appendix 4 & 5 • Information pack documents including Pre Construction Information, Schedule of Works, photographs, site plan etc.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published27 May 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date10 July 2026
About the buyer
Burnley Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45210000 · Building construction work
- 45262300 · Concrete work
- 45262330 · Concrete repair work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@burnley-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@burnley-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@burnley-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@burnley-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@burnley-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@burnley-borough-council.gov |
54 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Concrete Defect Repairs - Charter Walk Shopping Centre, Burnley, BB11 1PY.
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
- Open tender
Damp and Mould Works
Related topics
Topics related to Concrete Defect Repairs - Charter Walk Shopping Centre, Burnley, BB11 1PY, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Burnley Borough Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
