Collections loan payment for the Genghis Khan special exhibition
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Chinggis Khaan National Museum
- Value
- EUR 50,000
- Duration
- 7 months
- Topic
- Museum-exhibition services
- Published
- 26 May 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The upcoming Genghis Khan exhibition which RAM is hosting June-November 2026 is a buy-in exhibition provided by the touring exhibition company Nomad. The contract between RAM and Nomad has been signed, and part of the package for this exhibition is that the 255 objects will be loaned from Chinggis Khaan National Museum (CKNM). Being an exhibition on Genghis Khan, this exhibition requires unique historical objects that only Mongolian Museums can provide. There are 7 Mongolian Museums lending objects to us as part of this, CKNM being one of them and acting as the umbrella organisation that manages these loans. Therefore, CKNM are the only possible lenders for this exhibition, under the justification of being a single supplier: unique work of art and possession of intellectual property or other exclusive rights. As object lenders, CKNM are paid a collection loan fee by RAM separate to the exhibition hire fee that Nomad are receiving. The value of the contract is €50,000 without VAT, and €60,000 inclusive of VAT. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published26 May 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date26 May 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date31 December 2026in 4 months
About the buyer
ROYAL ARMOURIES MUSEUM is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 92521100 · Museum-exhibition services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-armouries-museum.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-armouries-museum.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-armouries-museum.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-armouries-museum.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-armouries-museum.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-armouries-museum.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to ROYAL ARMOURIES MUSEUM.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 240£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
