Bespoke printed labels & equipment for the spirit, DNA & tissue collections
Details
- Supplier(s)
- COMPUTER IMPRINTABLE LABEL SYSTEMS LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 28,000
- Duration
- 7 months
- Topic
- Bespoke printed matter
- Published
- 28 May 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
For DNA & Tissue Collections -bespoke sized and coloured labels capable of withstanding exposure to alcohol and adhesive suitable to be stored in -80oC freezers. This will allow the tissue re-curation project to be completed and to identify samples with restrictions on their use such as research embargos or no transfer to third parties. For Spirit Collections - to supply a thermal transfer printer, with resin ribbons to print onto bespoke sized labels which can withstand chemical splashes and immersion in our chemical mixes. Labels for total immersion are provided on rolls attached by static so that they do not have self-adhesive backs. Self-adhesive labels have been formulated to stick to glass and plastic under high humidity levels. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published28 May 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date28 May 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date31 December 2026in 4 months
About the buyer
Royal Botanic Gardens Kew is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 22458000 · Bespoke printed matter
- 30199760 · Labels
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-botanic-gardens-kew.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-botanic-gardens-kew.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-botanic-gardens-kew.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-botanic-gardens-kew.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-botanic-gardens-kew.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-botanic-gardens-kew.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Bespoke printed labels & equipment for the spirit, DNA & tissue collections.
- Open tender
Omega DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Bespoke printed labels & equipment for the spirit, DNA & tissue collections, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Royal Botanic Gardens Kew.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 240£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
