Appointment of a Heritage Consultant for Archaeological Excavation
Details
- Supplier(s)
- CIVIC HERITAGE LTD
- Value
- GBP 80,675
- Duration
- 3 months
- Topic
- Geological, geophysical and other scientific prospecting services
- Published
- 28 May 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Pendle Borough Council is seeking to appoint a qualified and experienced heritage consultant to carry out archaeological excavation and post-excavation analysis at Further Clough Head, Nelson, Lancashire. This appointment is required to meet planning conditions and enable delivery of a housing-led regeneration scheme on the site, which has revealed significant Bronze Age remains and 19th-century industrial archaeology. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published28 May 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date28 May 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date31 August 2026in 2 days
About the buyer
Pendle Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71351000 · Geological, geophysical and other scientific prospecting services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@pendle-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@pendle-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@pendle-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@pendle-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@pendle-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@pendle-borough-council.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Appointment of a Heritage Consultant for Archaeological Excavation.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
SSE Transmission Marine Subsea Survey DPS
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Pendle Borough Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
