Awarded contract

9004557 - Supply of a Canted 3-Pole Wiggler for Diamond Light Source

Details

Value
GBP 195,500
Duration
11 months
Topic
Magnets
Published
26 May 2026

Tender description

Located on the Harwell Science & Innovation Campus in Oxfordshire, Diamond Light Source (DLS) is a leading-edge facility for science, engineering and innovation. DLS allows researchers from academia and industry to investigate the structure and behaviour of the world around us at the atomic and molecular level. To continue delivering the world changing science that Diamond enables, the facility is being upgraded to Diamond-II, a co ordinated programme of development that combines a major machine upgrade with new instruments and complementary improvements to optics, detectors, sample environment and delivery capabilities, and computing, as well as integrated and correlative methods. This will be transformative in speed and spatial resolution and will offer users streamlined access to enhanced instruments for life and physical sciences. The scope of the contract is to design, manufacture, test and supply a canted three-pole wiggler (3PW) system as a complete unit, subject to the performance specification. The device will be used in the Diamond-II storage ring in straight K18. DLS has provided an outline design which needs to be verified and if necessary modified by the Supplier to meet the specification. ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published26 May 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date26 May 2026
  3. Next: Contract expiry date19 April 2027in 8 months

About the buyer

Diamond Light Source Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 31630000 · Magnets

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.