Awarded contract

Urgent Fire Risk Assessment of External Walls (FRAEW) Replacement Programme

Details

Supplier(s)
Firntec Ltd
Value
GBP 478,176.94
Topic
Building services consultancy services
Published
20 May 2026

Tender description

The scope includes the review, replacement and completion of FRAEW assessments for identified residential properties where previous assessments have been found to be inconsistent, incomplete, or unreliable. Works include, but are not limited to: • Desktop review of existing fire safety documentation, drawings and historical FRAEW reports • On site inspections of external wall systems, balconies, attachments and associated interfaces • Review and interpretation of intrusive investigation findings, where available, including cavity barrier provision, fire stopping and material composition • Assessment of fire spread risk, combustibility, and mitigating factors in line with PAS 9980 methodology • Preparation and issue of compliant FRAEW reports, including clear risk conclusions and recommendations to support risk management and remediation decision making • Engagement with internal stakeholders to support urgent risk queries and regulatory assurance requirements The service also includes prioritisation of urgent FRAEW requests, leveraging existing building knowledge gained through previous investigations and completed assessments to expedite report delivery and avoid duplication of surveys. The outputs will provide Peabody with consistent, evidence based FRAEW documentation to support statutory compliance, enforcement readiness, asset management and life safety decision making. Lot 1: • Desktop review of existing fire safety documentation, drawings and historical FRAEW reports • On site inspections of external wall systems, balconies, attachments and associated interfaces • Review and interpretation of intrusive investigation findings, where available, including cavity barrier provision, fire stopping and material composition • Assessment of fire spread risk, combustibility, and mitigating factors in line with PAS 9980 methodology • Preparation and issue of compliant FRAEW reports, including clear risk conclusions and recommendations to support risk management and remediation decision making • Engagement with internal stakeholders to support urgent risk queries and regulatory assurance requirements The service also includes prioritisation of urgent FRAEW requests, leveraging existing building knowledge gained through previous investigations and completed assessments to expedite report delivery and avoid duplication of surveys. The outputs will provide Peabody with consistent, evidence based FRAEW documentation to support statutory compliance, enforcement readiness, asset management and life safety decision making.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date12 May 2026
  2. Completed: Award published20 May 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

Peabody Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71315210 · Building services consultancy services
  • 71317210 · Health and safety consultancy services
  • 71600000 · Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

41 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Urgent Fire Risk Assessment of External Walls (FRAEW) Replacement Programme.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Urgent Fire Risk Assessment of External Walls (FRAEW) Replacement Programme, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Peabody Trust.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.