Awarded contract

T1167 - General Waste and Recycling (Mini Competition - LUPC)

Details

Value
GBP 650,000
Duration
5 years
Topic
Refuse and waste related services
Published
20 May 2026

Tender description

Framework Agreement - Waste Management Services (Sustainable) EFM5076 - LUPC Lot 1: Total Waste Management Mini Competition The Contractor shall carry out waste collection and recycling services at the University of Essex, Colchester and Loughton Campuses. The University has several waste streams including general waste, dry mixed recycling, glass and food.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published20 May 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date28 August 2026
  3. Next: Contract expiry date27 August 2031in 5 years

About the buyer

University of Essex is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

31 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to T1167 - General Waste and Recycling (Mini Competition - LUPC).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to T1167 - General Waste and Recycling (Mini Competition - LUPC), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,164
    £601.0bn
  2. 4,499
    £122.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Essex.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.