Removal of Deceased Persons (Contracts for Coroners Services - Body removals)
Details
- Value
- GBP 131,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Funeral and related services
- Published
- 20 May 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
To collect and bring deceased into funeral director care over 24 hours 365 day per year, to be inclusive of storage of deceased and transfer to Stoke Public Mortuary, Hartshill, Stoke on Trent during working hours when required to do so. Funeral Directors should aim to meet a 60-minute response time to coroner's removal location subject to already being engaged on an existing call. Should this be the case coroners call will be prioritised to the next pending call out. On arrival to the scene the Funeral Directors will have suitable attired in anonymous uniform and vehicles that carry fit for purpose equipment to perform task. The Funeral Director will be prohibited from any form of solicitation, but should they be asked where the deceased is to be taken must be able to state the temporary location. Funeral Directors will use purpose-built vehicles for the transportation of bodies to and from all locations. These vehicles will be un-liveried and clean. All deceased will be placed in a single use cadaver bag and identification wristlet place on opposing ankle and wrist. ID details will be Name and Address. Any next of kin, family and friends present at the time of removal will be provided with coroner's information guide. All deceased transferred from the community must be transferred one deceased at a time. Unless we are informed to transfer direct to mortuary. Collecting deceased from a 3rd party funeral director during business hours en-route to mortuary as part of daily transfer. Multiple fatality. ## Contract award ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published20 May 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date20 May 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2029in 3 years
About the buyer
Stoke-on-Trent City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 98370000 · Funeral and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stoke-on-trent-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stoke-on-trent-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stoke-on-trent-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stoke-on-trent-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stoke-on-trent-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stoke-on-trent-city-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Removal of Deceased Persons (Contracts for Coroners Services - Body removals), ranked by notice volume.
- 3,525£45.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Stoke-on-Trent City Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
