Awarded contract

Provision of Discharge to Assess Services (Night Services)

Details

Supplier(s)
Ruby Care Ltd
Value
GBP 334,000
Topic
Rehabilitation services
Published
21 May 2026

Tender description

Pathway 1 in Somerset is the Discharge to Assess (D2A) service and is the route for all supported discharges back to usual place of residence, excluding fast tracked End of Life. The Discharge to Assess model ensures no assessment for ongoing care happens in an acute hospital setting but happens in a person's usual place of residence instead. This enables speedy discharge and prevents the overprovision of long-term care. The ethos of the service is to provide high quality personalised reablement, to be outcome focused, and to enhance what the Individual can do themselves or with help from their support network. Lot 1: Provisions of a Reablement Service (Intermediate Care - Pathway 1) - Discharge to Assess (D2A), Night Services This Notice is an Intention to Award a Contract under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). To be direct awarded to an existing supplier under the Provider Selection Regime - Direct Award Process C Approx. lifetime value: £334000 Duration: 04.06.2026 - 31.05.2027

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published21 May 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date21 May 2026

About the buyer

Somerset Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85312500 · Rehabilitation services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

7 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Discharge to Assess Services (Night Services).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Discharge to Assess Services (Night Services), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Somerset Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.