MEDICAL EMERGENCY TRAINING FOR NHS DENTAL PROFESSION ACROSS WALES
Details
- Supplier(s)
- SPARK UK MEDICAL LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 315,000
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 21 May 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW) awarded the contract for the delivery of two Medical Emergency Life Support training courses for NHS dental professionals across Wales. The appointed provider will be responsible for delivering high‑quality, standardised training aligned with Resuscitation Council UK guidance and General Dental Council CPD requirements. Training will take place across dental practices and clinics within the five NHS Health Boards in Wales, with one supplier appointed per lot and no restriction on the number of lots a bidder can apply for. The requirement includes an in‑practice Life Support course supported by a mandatory online module, and a second course delivered in postgraduate centres, each with defined delegate capacities and specific learning objectives. Providers must supply appropriately qualified trainers, adhere to HEIW documentation and quality‑assurance processes, and ensure full compliance with information governance, data protection, and social value obligations. The contract will run for an initial 12‑month period, with options to extend for up to 24 further months in 12-month increments. This Agreement is non‑committal and does not guarantee any maximum level of spend. ## Contract award Title: Lot 1 - Medical Emergency Life Support Training (Aneurin Bevan UHB) Lots: - Lot 1: Medical Emergency Life Support Training (Aneurin Bevan UHB) ## Contract award Title: Lot -2 - Medical Emergency Life Support Training (Cardiff & Vale UHB) Lots: - Lot 2: Medical Emergency Life Support Training (Cardiff & Vale UHB) ## Contract award Title: Lot 3 - Medical Emergency Life Support Training (Hywel Dda UHB) Lots: - Lot 3: Medical Emergency Life Support Training (Hywel Dda UHB) ## Contract award Title: Lot 4 - Medical Emergency Life Support Training (Powys Teaching HB) Lots: - Lot 4: Medical Emergency Life Support Training (Powys Teaching HB) ## Contract award Title: Lot 5 - Medical Emergency Life Support Training (Swansea Bay UHB) Lots: - Lot 5: Medical Emergency Life Support Training (Swansea Bay UHB)
Timeline
- Completed: Award published21 May 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date21 May 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date31 May 2027in 9 months
About the buyer
Health Education and Improvement Wales is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-and-improvement-wales.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-and-improvement-wales.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-and-improvement-wales.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-and-improvement-wales.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-and-improvement-wales.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-and-improvement-wales.gov |
158 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to MEDICAL EMERGENCY TRAINING FOR NHS DENTAL PROFESSION ACROSS WALES.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related topics
Topics related to MEDICAL EMERGENCY TRAINING FOR NHS DENTAL PROFESSION ACROSS WALES, ranked by notice volume.
- 6,447£32.8bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Health Education and Improvement Wales.
- 43£44.2m
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 263£902.6m
- 120£74.0m
- 101£68.5bn
- 59£62.9m
- 57£12.5bn
- 55£46.8m
- 35£26.1bn
- 15£182.8m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
