Long Term Monitoring Network - Vegetation Survey - Derbyshire Dales 2026
Details
- Buyer
- Natural England
- Supplier(s)
- Penny Anderson Associates
- Value
- GBP 15,749.1
- Duration
- 7 months
- Topic
- Surveying services
- Published
- 20 May 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
A full repeat vegetation survey for Natural England's Long Term Monitoring Network project at Derbyshire Dales NNR. A vegetation survey comprising recording of plant species presence and cover, and other attributes across 50 2mx2m permanent monitoring plots across the site. Preparation work includes relocating the permanent plot markers - feno markers - and re-recording the exact location using high-accuracy gps. The collected data is provided on an Excel template and quality assured, with a short summary report. The contract will also include collecting a soil sample near to each of the 50 plots ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published20 May 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date20 May 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date31 December 2026in 4 months
About the buyer
Natural England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71355000 · Surveying services
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
- 79311000 · Survey services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov |
52 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Long Term Monitoring Network - Vegetation Survey - Derbyshire Dales 2026.
- Open tender
Soil Surveys
- Open tender
Soil Surveys
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Natural England.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 240£10.1bn
- 171£48.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
