IT Provision for the Health Trainer Service and Stop Smoking Service
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Norhumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust
- Value
- GBP 52,000
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- System maintenance services
- Published
- 21 May 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
IT Provision for the Health Trainer Service and Stop Smoking Service (formerly part of the Integrated Wellbeing Service) to ensure service delivery is maintained, The Integrated Wellbeing Service (IWS) were previously a commissioned service from Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust (NHCT). When the Section 75 Partnership (S75) ended, the staff employed in the IWS TUPE transferred to Northumberland County Council and are now employed and embedded in the Public Health Service. The Health Trainer Service and the Stop Smoking Service (formerly part of the IWS) delivered and continue to deliver service provision directly to service users who reside in Northumberland. Delivery of these services includes collection of clinical information, including a new service in which the Health Trainer Service is delivering NHS Health Checks in the community. Service delivery requires the use of an IT system where service user clinical information and health outcomes can be recorded and ideally shared directly into the service user's GP clinical system. While the IWS staff were employed by NHCT, they used SystmOne. There continues to be a requirement for the Health Trainer Service and the Stop Smoking Service staff to use SystmOne for the purpose outlined above ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published21 May 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date21 May 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date31 August 2027in 12 months
About the buyer
Northumberland County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50324100 · System maintenance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northumberland-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northumberland-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northumberland-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northumberland-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northumberland-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northumberland-county-council.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Northumberland County Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
