Emergency hotel and nightly-paid temporary accommodation for homeless applicants
Details
- Value
- GBP 598,597.32
- Duration
- 9 months
- Topic
- Hotel services
- Published
- 22 May 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
North Hertfordshire District Council requires access to hotel and other nightly-paid accommodation for use as emergency temporary accommodation for homeless applicants. Placements are required to meet the Council's statutory homelessness duties and are made urgently on a case-by-case basis according to suitability, availability, household need, risk, location, accessibility, safeguarding considerations and other relevant statutory factors. This notice relates to an interim direct award / single tender arrangement. The Council has not selected one exclusive supplier. Providers may vary depending on the circumstances of each placement. No supplier is granted exclusivity, guaranteed volume or a right to receive placements under this interim arrangement. The Council's internal approval covers the period 24 February 2025 to 23 February 2027. Part of that period had already elapsed before publication of this notice. This notice is being published to provide transparency in respect of the Council's formalisation and governance of the current interim position while a longer-term procurement route, potentially through a Dynamic Market, is developed. ## Contract award Title: Emergency hotel and nightly-paid temporary accommodation for homeless applicants
Timeline
- Completed: Award published22 May 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date22 May 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date23 February 2027in 6 months
About the buyer
North Hertfordshire District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 55100000 · Hotel services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-hertfordshire-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-hertfordshire-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-hertfordshire-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-hertfordshire-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-hertfordshire-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-hertfordshire-district-council.gov |
11 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Emergency hotel and nightly-paid temporary accommodation for homeless applicants.
- Open tender
abc
- Open tender
Venue Hire for Donegal ETB
Related topics
Topics related to Emergency hotel and nightly-paid temporary accommodation for homeless applicants, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to North Hertfordshire District Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
