DLR Co Co - Tree survey using LIDAR and AI for Dun Laoghaire Rathdown County Council (DLR)
Details
- Topic
- Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services
- Published
- 21 May 2026
- Submission
- 11 June 2026
- Source
- ie:e_tenders
Tender description
Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown (DLR) County Council are looking to establish an accurate count and inventory of all the street trees across the entire county. In the past, different methods have been used to give a broad estimate of the total tree canopy cover. There are approximately 80,000 street trees in Dun Laoghaire Rathdown. Intermittent field surveys have been undertaken by staff to establish detailed information yet significant knowledge gaps remain in respect of tree species and tree characteristics of much of the Council’s trees. Little is known of the overall population’s profile - species composition, diversity, age, and tree health. A complete tree inventory is essential for the proper management of trees within the county. A complete tree inventory will facilitate workload management, budgeting, public safety, and proactive maintenance of the street tree population. Initially a pilot of 20,000 street trees is required as outlined in this services request for tender.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published21 May 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date11 June 2026
About the buyer
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown County Council is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 77000000 · Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services
- 77200000 · Forestry services
- 77230000 · Services incidental to forestry
- 77300000 · Horticultural services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dun-laoghaire-rathdown-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dun-laoghaire-rathdown-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dun-laoghaire-rathdown-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dun-laoghaire-rathdown-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dun-laoghaire-rathdown-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dun-laoghaire-rathdown-county-council.gov |
45 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to DLR Co Co - Tree survey using LIDAR and AI for Dun Laoghaire Rathdown County Council (DLR).
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Soil Surveys
- Open tender
Soil Surveys
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Dun Laoghaire Rathdown County Council.
- 72£1.5bn
- 71£462.2m
- 55£6.0bn
- 51£28.7m
- 49£165.3m
- 45—
- 44£15.7m
- 42£12.2m
- 33£3.0m
- 32—
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
